Deep Instinct vs Snyk Code
Comprehensive side-by-side comparison — features, pricing, performance, and more.
Trust & Reliability
Deep Instinct
Snyk Code
Overall Winner: Snyk Code
6.3/10 vs Deep Instinct at 4.8/10
Scores are AI-estimated from publicly available data — not an independent test or a verified user rating. How we rank →
Deep Instinct
4.8
avg score
Snyk Code
6.3
avg score
Snyk Code leads overall — particularly in Customization and Support and 2 more.
Deep Instinct has an edge in Performance.
Scores are AI-estimated from publicly available data — not an independent test or a verified user rating. How we rank →
Overall Winner
Snyk Code
Deep Instinct
Snyk Code
* Verdict is based on our algorithmic scoring of publicly available data. Learn about our methodology
Deep Instinct is best for
Snyk Code is best for
Filter by your use case:
Limitations
Deep InstinctCons
- Product is not available for direct download from the website; requires additional terms and conditions via a license agreement
Snyk CodeCons
- Snyk Evo capabilities, such as AI Pentesting or Coding Agent security, are not available via the Free or Team plan and require an Enterprise Platform Subscription.
- The Free plan is limited to 100 Snyk Code tests per month.
Pick a profile or drag sliders — scores and radar update instantly on the right.
Quick profiles:
Dimension Comparison
Deep Instinct
4.8
/ 10
Snyk Code
6.3
/ 10
Dimension Breakdown
Ease of Use
AIHow intuitive is onboarding, UI navigation, and day-to-day usage for the target audience?
Customization
CalculatedHow much can users tailor workflows, settings, prompts, or outputs to their needs?
Support
AIHow strong is the documentation, customer support, community, and learning resources?
Integration
CalculatedHow well does it connect with other tools, APIs, and workflows?
Compliance & Data Protection
CalculatedCompliance certifications and data-protection posture, counted from ten verified signals: SOC 2 Type II, GDPR compliance, HIPAA, WCAG AA/AAA, PII redaction, licensed-only training, a published sub-processor list, a downloadable DPA, not training on user data, and a documented deletion path
Performance
CalculatedLatency + throughput speed
Planning Quality
CalculatedMulti-step planning depth + replanning capability
Calculated = derived from structured signals (integration count, API/open-source config, compliance certs, response-time). AI = LLM-assessed from public website content. Methodology
Task Performance
Deep Instinct
Task
Snyk Code
* Task scores (1–10) are algorithmically generated from publicly available data.